Bradley Byrne Committee Assignments For Jeff

Below is a list of education committee members in the 2007 Alabama legislature. We invite you to contact them in support of the AAICU's legislative agenda.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
EDUCATION APPROPRIATIONS
Chairperson, Richard Lindsey
Vice Chair, John Rogers
Ranking Minority Member, Mac Gipson
Robert Bentley, Alan Boothe, James Buskey, Betty Carol Graham, Todd Greeson, Yvonne Kennedy, Mary Sue McClurkin, Jeff McLaughlin, Jeremy Oden, Sue Schmitz, Terry Spicer, James Thomas
EDUCATION POLICY
Chairperson, Yvonne Kennedy
Vice Chair, Terry Spicer
Ranking Minority Member, Mike Ball
Alan Baker, Barbara Boyd, Priscilla Dunn, Lea Fite, Mac McCutcheon, Joseph Mitchell, John Robinson, Tommy Sherer, Harry Shiver, Allen Treadaway, Cam Ward, Henry White
SENATE
FINANCE AND TAXATION EDUCATION
Chairperson, Hank Sanders
Deputy Chairperson, Phil Poole
Vice Chair, Bobby Denton
Vice Chair, Quinton Ross
Roger Bedford, Tom Butler, Bradley Byrne, Linda Coleman, Larry Dixon, Vivian Figures, Jimmy Holley, Ted Little, Del Marsh, Roger Smitherman
EDUCATION
Chairperson, Vivian Figures
Kim Benefield, Bradley Byrne, Bobby Denton, Hank Erwin, Rusty Glover, Parker Griffith, Myron Penn, Quinton Ross, Hank Sanders
For contact information, please visit the official website of the Alabama Legislature:
http://www.legislature.state.al.us/
or click the link below.

Bradley Roberts Byrne (born February 16, 1955) is an American business attorney and Republican congressman for Alabama's 1st congressional district. He served as chancellor of the Alabama Community College System from 2007 until his resignation in 2009 to run for the 2010 Republican nomination for Governor of Alabama.[2][3] He was also a member of the Alabama State Senate from 2003 to 2007. He holds a degree from Duke University, where he was a member of the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, and he also attended the University of Alabama.[4] In December 2013, he won a special election to represent Alabama's 1st congressional district in the U.S. House of Representatives.

Political background[edit]

Byrne's first run for elective office was in 1994 was a success when he ran for the Alabama State Board of Education as a Democrat.[4][5] During his term on the State Board of Education, Byrne supported a science curriculum that was opposed by many religious leaders in Alabama. He later voted with the Board to support a compromise that said, "Explanations of the origin of life and major groups of plants and animals, including humans, shall be treated as theory and not as fact. When attempting to apply scientific knowledge to world problems, no social agenda shall be promoted." [6] In 1996 Byrne voted with the majority of Board members to reject $18 million in federal education funds because it was feared the money would allow greater federal control of schools. The vote was seen as a nod to the growing conservative influence in his south Alabama district.[6] However Byrne later changed his mind and convinced the Board to allow the money.[7]

In 1997 Byrne left the Democratic party and became a Republican.[8]

In 2002 Byrne ran for an Alabama State Senate seat, representing part of Baldwin County.[9] He won with 91% of the vote over his Democratic challenger.[10]

Efforts against corruption[edit]

In May 2007, Byrne took the position of community college chancellor [11] and oversaw a controversial reordering of much of the system. Bishop State Community College in Mobile was the target of investigators who found both financial and academic issues at the school in 2006 and 2007. Byrne ordered an audit of the school which demonstrated many deficiencies. At the time, about 2 dozen people were charged with criminal fraud and theft charges. A total of 27 would be charged before the probe ended in May 2007 [11][12]

Byrne also worked with Alabama Attorney General Troy King to recover monies stolen from the community college system.[13]

2010 gubernatorial campaign[edit]

Main article: Alabama gubernatorial election, 2010

During the campaign, he was accused by his opponents in the Republican primary of supporting evolution and of doubting that the Bible was infallible. "As a Christian and as a public servant, I have never wavered in my belief that this world and everything in it is a masterpiece created by the hands of God ... As a member of the Alabama Board of Education, the record clearly shows that I fought to ensure the teaching of creationism in our school text books. Those who attack me have distorted, twisted and misrepresented my comments and are spewing utter lies to the people of this state." He also added that he believed "every single word" of the Bible was true.[14]

Post-election activity[edit]

Following the run-off, Byrne went back to practicing business law, joining the Jones Walker law firm on August 16, 2010.[15]

Reform Alabama[edit]

On February 23, 2011, Byrne announced he was partnering with other prominent Alabamians to create a nonprofit organization that would push for reforms in state government.[16] Named "Reform Alabama", the organization actively supported legislation in the 2011 Alabama Regular Legislative Session.[17]

Possible Supreme Court run[edit]

A May 25, 2011 Mobile Press-Register article reported that Byrne was considering the possibility of running for chief justice of the Alabama Supreme Court in the upcoming 2012 election. "I’ve been encouraged to look at it, and I’m doing that. But I’ve made no decision, and frankly I’m no where near a decision at this point," Byrne said.[18] He ultimately did not enter the race.

United States House of Representatives[edit]

Elections[edit]

2013 special election[edit]

See also: Alabama's 1st congressional district special election, 2013

On May 23, 2013, U.S. RepresentativeJo Bonner announced that he would resign, effective on August 15, 2013.[19]

Byrne finished first in the Republican primary—the real contest in this heavily Republican district—and faced Tea Party candidate Dean Young in the runoff election. Byrne won the runoff, but Young refused to endorse him, which led to rumors of a rift within the Republican Party. But Byrne subsequently gained the endorsement of Alabama Patriots, a Tea Party affiliated organization.[20] Byrne won the Republican nomination for the congressional seat and faced Democratic Party nominee Burton LeFlore on December 17, 2013.[21][22] Byrne won the election with 71% of the vote.[22] He is only the sixth person to represent this Mobile-based district since 1919, and continues an unbroken run of Republican control in the district dating to 1965.

2014[edit]

Main article: United States House of Representatives elections in Alabama, 2014 § District 1

Byrne was originally believed to be running for re-election unopposed, but Burton LeFlore, his Democratic opponent in the 2013 special election, managed to qualify.[23][24]

Byrne won re-election with 68% of the vote.[25]

Tenure[edit]

Byrne supported the Faithful Execution of the Law Act of 2014 (H.R. 3973; 113th Congress), a bill that would direct the United States Department of Justice to report to the United States Congress whenever any federal agency refrains from enforcing laws or regulations for any reason.[26] In the report, the government would have to explain why it had decided not to enforce that law.[27] Byrne spoke out in favor of the bill saying, "the Obama Administration has been open and honest about one thing in particular: they have no problem making an end-run around Congress to achieve through administrative means what they cannot legislatively. Placing political convenience above the United States Constitution goes against everything the Founding Fathers intended, and it's time we put a stop to this practice."[28]

Legislation[edit]

Byrne has sponsored two bills of his own:[29]

  • H.R. 4465, a bill to set catch limits for the Gulf of Mexico red snapper fishery, introduced April 10, 2014
  • H.R. 5510, a bill to require recognized accrediting agencies or associations that evaluate the quality of distance or correspondence education programs to require those programs to have a secure login and passcode for Internet coursework, introduced September 17, 2014

Committee assignments[edit]

Political stances[edit]

National security[edit]

Byrne supported President Donald Trump's 2017 executive order to impose a temporary ban on entry to the U.S. to citizens of seven Muslim-majority countries. He stated that “I appreciate President Trump’s efforts to address these issues as he works to keep the American people safe. While there have been some issues with the order’s implementation, I look forward to working with the Trump Administration to make sure their efforts to protect the American people succeed in a timely and effective manner.”[31]

Marijuana[edit]

Byrne has a "D" rating from NORML regarding his voting record on cannabis-related matters. He does not support the legalization of marijuana. He has voted against allowing veterans access to medical marijuana, if legal in their state, per their Veterans Health Administration doctor's recommendation.[32]

Roy Moore endorsement[edit]

During the 2017 Alabama special election to replace Jeff Sessions, who was appointed by President Donald Trump to the position of Attorney General of the United States, Bradley Byrne endorsed the Republican nominee, Roy Moore.[33] During the campaign at least nine women made allegations that Roy Moore had either sexually assaulted them or made inappropriate romantic or sexual advances towards them while he was an assistant DA and the girls were teenagers as young as 14 or he was a lawyer and the women were clients.[34][35] Following the original allegations of sexual impropriety, additional allegations were made including attempted rape of a 16-year-old.[36] Moore denied the allegations and his campaign and supporters began a process of questioning the victims' motives and veracity and claimed they would mount an "investigation" of the women's motives.[37] Immediately following the allegations and instances of victim intimidation, numerous Republicans withdrew endorsements of Moore.[38] Byrne's endorsement of Moore was not withdrawn and no condemnation was made by Byrne of the victim intimidation threats made by Moore and the Moore campaign.[39] On November 15, 2017, Byrne stated that "I have no reason to doubt the stories that have been told [by the victims]" but did not rescind his endorsement or call on Judge Moore to drop out of the race.[40] On November 16, Byrne was given the opportunity to withdraw his endorsement of Roy Moore but he neither withdrew his endorsement nor condemned Moore's attack on his victim noting that it was Byrne's belief that it was up to the citizens of Alabama to make a decision about whom they should vote for.[41] In response to Byrne's continuing support of Judge Moore in the face of 9 accusers, on 28NOV17 the statewide newspaper group in Alabama (Al.com) began running editorial cartoons titled "I am Roy Moore" with a picture of Bradley Byrne and a statement saying "You condone it you own it." [42]

After Moore's loss to Democrat Doug Jones, Byrne hinted that he may run in the next regular election in 2020.[43]

Tax reform[edit]

Byrne voted for the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017.[44] During the bill's debate, Byrne stated that “It will lead to greater economic growth, higher wages, and more jobs, which is exactly what the American people sent President Trump and the Republican Congress to Washington to do."[45] Byrne voted for the bill believing it will lower taxes for all Americans and that it will "pump up wage growth and that'll help wage growth." He said that individual incomes will increase as a result of the legislation.[46]

Electoral history[edit]

Alabama Governor Republican Primary Election, 2010
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBradley Byrne137,45127.89
RepublicanRobert Bentley123,95825.15
RepublicanTim James123,79225.12
RepublicanRoy Moore95,16319.31
RepublicanBill Johnson8,3621.70
RepublicanCharles Taylor2,6220.53
RepublicanJames Potts1,5490.31
Alabama Governor Republican Primary runoff election, 2010
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanRobert Bentley261,23356.09
RepublicanBradley Byrne204,50343.91
Alabama 1st Congressional District Special Republican Primary Election, 2013
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBradley Byrne18,09034.57
RepublicanDean Young12,01122.95
RepublicanChad Fincher8,17715.63
RepublicanQuin Hillyer7,26013.87
RepublicanWells Griffith5,75811.00
RepublicanDaniel Dyas3910.75
RepublicanJessica James3910.75
RepublicanSharon Powe1840.35
RepublicanDavid Thornton720.14
Alabama 1st Congressional District Special Republican Primary Runoff Election, 2013
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBradley Byrne38,15052.50
RepublicanDean Young34,53447.50
Alabama 1st Congressional District Special Election, 2013
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBradley Byrne36,04271.00
DemocraticBurton LeFlore14,96829.00
Alabama 1st Congressional District Election, 2014
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBradley Byrne (inc.)103,75868.16
DemocraticBurton LeFlore48,27831.71
Write-insWrite-ins1980.13
Alabama 1st Congressional District Republican Primary Election, 2016
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBradley Byrne (inc.)71,31060.11
RepublicanDean Young47,31939.89
Alabama 1st Congressional District general election, 2016
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBradley Byrne (inc.)208,08396
No partyWrite-ins7,8104

References[edit]

  1. ^"Full Biography". House.gov. December 11, 2012. Retrieved November 16, 2017. 
  2. ^ACCS Press Release: State Board of Education appoints Joan Davis as interim chancellorArchived 2010-03-18 at the Wayback Machine.
  3. ^"Byrne for Alabama". Archived from the original on September 18, 2009. Retrieved February 23, 2010. 
  4. ^ abCharles J. Dean (October 9, 1994). "School Board Hopefuls Put Children First". Birmingham News (newspaper). Birmingham, Alabama: Birmingham News. 
  5. ^Charles J. Dean (January 15, 1995). "Time of Change at State School Board Big Decisions Await Panel's Fresh Faces". Birmingham News. Birmingham, Alabama: Birmingham News. p. 101. 
  6. ^ abCharles J. Dean (March 10, 1995). "Science Curriculum Gets Board Approval". Birmingham News. Birmingham News. p. 1A. 
  7. ^Tom Gordon (January 9, 1997). "Education Board's Byrne Will Join GOP Today". Birmingham News. Birmingham News. p. 1B. 
  8. ^Tom Gordon (January 12, 1997). "Win Every Office in State Party Chairman Tells GOP". Birmingham News. Birmingham News. p. 22A. 
  9. ^Gary Mitchell (January 16, 2002). "SBOE's Byrne enters GOP Race for Lipscomb's Seat". Birmingham News. Birmingham News. p. State and Regional. 
  10. ^"Alabama Senate Results". Birmingham News. Birmingham News. November 7, 2002. p. News. 
  11. ^ abGeorge Altman (May 25, 2007). "Byrne takes over". Mobile Register (newspaper). Mobile, Alabama. p. B1. 
  12. ^George R. Altman (September 12, 2008). "Auditors: Bishop showing progress". Mobile register (newspaper). Mobile, AL: the Mobile Press register. p. B1. 
  13. ^"Attorney general King announces lawsuit to recover funds stolen by defendants in postsecondary corruption cases". US States News (newspaper). 
  14. ^"Alabama Gov. Candidate Attacked for Belief in Evolution". CBS News. 
  15. ^"Bradley Byrne joins Jones Walker law firm" (newspaper). AL.com. August 16, 2010. 
  16. ^"Despite losing GOP nomination for governor, Bradley Byrne still pressing for reforms". The Huntsville Times. Huntsville, AL. February 24, 2011. 
  17. ^"Reform Alabama Legislation". 
  18. ^"Alabama Supreme Court race has lawyers buzzing". Mobile Press-Register. Mobile, AL. May 25, 2011. 
  19. ^Talbot, George (May 23, 2013). "Rep. Jo Bonner resignation stuns constituents, sparks candidates". AL.com. Retrieved May 24, 2013. 
  20. ^Kirby, Brendan (November 12, 2013). "Tea party group backs Byrne for Congress, disputes notion of rift in GOP". Mobile Press-Register. Alabama Media Group. Retrieved November 12, 2013. 
  21. ^Jessica Sawyer (November 5, 2013). "Byrne wins, Young concedes in Alabama-01 Republican runoff"(Digital). AL.com. Alabama Media Group, LLC. Retrieved November 6, 2013. 
  22. ^ abSullivan, Sean (December 17, 2013). "Republican Bradley Byrne wins Alabama special election". The Washington Post. Washington, DC. Retrieved December 18, 2013. 
  23. ^"List of candidates for major Alabama offices". ABC 3340. February 8, 2014. Archived from the original on February 13, 2014. Retrieved February 11, 2015. 
  24. ^"Alabama Democrats". Alabama Democratic Party. Retrieved February 11, 2015. 
  25. ^"Certified General Election Results"(PDF). Alabama Secretary of State. Retrieved February 11, 2015. 
  26. ^"H.R. 3973 – CBO". Congressional Budget Office. Retrieved 11 March 2014. 
  27. ^Kasperowicz, Pete (7 March 2014). "House targets Obama's law enforcement". The Hill. Retrieved 12 March 2014. 
  28. ^Moseley, Brandon (12 February 2014). "Byrne Co-Sponsors Act to Stop Selective Enforcement of the Law By Obama". Alabama Political Reporter. Archived from the original on 7 December 2014. Retrieved 12 March 2014. 
  29. ^"Representative Byrne's Legislation". Library of Congress. Retrieved December 4, 2014. 
  30. ^"Member List". Retrieved November 6, 2017. 
  31. ^Blake, Aaron. "Coffman, Gardner join Republicans against President Trump's travel ban; here's where the rest stand". Denver Post. Retrieved January 30, 2017. 
  32. ^"Alabama Scorecard - NORML.org - Working to Reform Marijuana Laws". norml.org. Retrieved 21 December 2017. 
  33. ^"Roy Moore gets endorsements from Alabama Republicans in Congress". Al.com. Retrieved November 16, 2017. 
  34. ^Blinder, Alan (November 15, 2017). "4 More Women Accuse Roy Moore of Misconduct". Retrieved November 18, 2017 – via www.NYTimes.com. 
  35. ^McCrummen, Stephanie; Reinhard, Beth; Crites, Alice (November 9, 2017). "Woman says Roy Moore initiated sexual encounter when she was 14, he was 32". Retrieved November 16, 2017 – via www.WashingtonPost.com. 
  36. ^Martin, Jonathan; Stolberg, Sheryl Gay (November 13, 2017). "Roy Moore Is Accused of Sexual Misconduct by a Fifth Woman". Retrieved November 16, 2017 – via www.NYTimes.com. 
  37. ^CNN, Susannah Cullinane,. "Moore threatens to sue Washington Post over report". CNN.com. Retrieved November 16, 2017. 
  38. ^Merelli, Annalisa. "Here's how Republicans are responding to the allegations against Roy Moore". QZ.com. Retrieved November 16, 2017. 
  39. ^"Which GOP politicians still support Roy Moore? Who withdrew endorsements?". Al.com. Retrieved November 16, 2017. 
  40. ^Hooper, Molly K. (November 14, 2017). "WATCH: GOP Alabama rep: 'No reason to doubt' Moore's accusers". TheHill.com. Retrieved November 18, 2017. 
  41. ^"Bradley Byrne: Roy Moore is the voters' decision, not mine". Al.com. Retrieved November 18, 2017. 
  42. ^http://www.al.com/opinion/index.ssf/2017/11/i_am_roy_moore_us_rep_bradley.html
  43. ^http://www.al.com/news/mobile/index.ssf/2017/12/after_doug_jones_win_bradley_b.html
  44. ^Almukhtar, Sarah (19 December 2017). "How Each House Member Voted on the Tax Bill". The New York Times. Retrieved 21 December 2017. 
  45. ^Kirby, Brendan (20 December 2017). "Tax cuts will create 4,600 Alabama jobs, raise family income across the state by $519, study says - Yellowhammer News". Yellowhammer News. Retrieved 21 December 2017. 
  46. ^Turley, Kendra. "Mixed reaction to revised GOP tax reform bill". Fox10. Retrieved 21 December 2017. 

External links[edit]

Categories: 1

0 Replies to “Bradley Byrne Committee Assignments For Jeff”

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *